Sugar Bee Bath uses simple ingredients:
Canola Oil
Cocoa Butter
Coconut Oil
Grapeseed Oil
Mango Butter
Olive Oil
Palm Oil (RSPO Certified Sustainable)
Shea Butter
Sunflower Oil
Castor Oil

 

 

Canola Oil

 

Canola is often confused with rapeseed, but it is a hybridized version of rapeseed, bred to contain less harsh acids. The name "Canola" was originally derived from the phrase "Canadian oil, low acid" and is now considered a North American cash crop. A seed oil, canola is very lightweight and easily absorbed. The result is a soft, moisturizing feeling on your skin, rather than a greasy feeling. Canola helps condition skin - especially mature or prematurely aging skin - and mitigates dryness by keeping skin soft and supple.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is a rich natural fat derived from the cacao beans contained inside the pods of the Cocoa/Cacao Tree. Most commonly identified as the ingredient that gives chocolate its substance, consistency, and melting property, Cocoa Butter is a rich natural fat derived from the cacao beans contained inside the pods of the Cacao Tree. The difference between the words Cocoa and Cacao is that Cacao is the name given to the raw, unprocessed beans found in their fruit pods, whereas Cocoa is the name given to the beans after they have been harvested and processed.

Used topically, Cocoa Butter melts at body temperature and works to naturally soothe dry, sensitive skin. By creating a protective barrier between skin and the harsh, weathering environmental elements, Cocoa Butter’s saturated fats allow skin to retain its required moisture, thereby restoring the skin by remaining on the skin for hours despite being easily absorbed. Cocoa Butter is gentle enough to use for soothing burns and other skin afflictions.

Used in hair, Cocoa Butter moisturizes to strengthen strands and make them more manageable, which in turn prevents breakage and subsequent hair loss. Cocoa Butter prevents further damage by replenishing the naturally-occurring oils found in the hair and scalp. By offering intense moisture to the scalp, Cocoa Butter soothes the itchy, flaky, inflamed conditions. For most types of hair, Cocoa Butter makes an effective conditioning hot-oil treatment and, when styling hair, it can be used as a nourishing pomade that reduces frizz, adds shine, intensifies resilience, boosts thickness, and adds volume and strength without weighing the hair down.

Coconut Oil

 

The Coconut sets itself apart from other fruits by virtue of its higher than average water content. The oil produced from Coconuts has been a staple ingredient in beauty products made and used by communities all around the world, especially in tropical and coastal regions. The uses of Coconut Carrier Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal to cosmetic. Its many forms include oils, gels, lotions, soaps, shampoos, sprays, and candle making.

The Coconut tree belongs to the Palm family and is the only species belonging to the Cocos genus. For centuries, the oil produced from coconuts has been a staple ingredient in beauty products that were made and used by communities all around the world. Due to its ability to moisturize and condition the hair, boost its growth, and leave it looking lustrous, Coconut Oil continues to be used cosmetically – typically as a moisturizer, and in soaps – to enhance the look and feel of hair and skin.

Used topically, Coconut Oil cleanses and nourishes skin, leaving it soft and silky. While relaxing the body in a massage, it quickly and deeply hydrates the skin, locking in moisture. To cleanse the skin while moisturizing, a small amount of Coconut Oil can be gently massaged into the face. This method works as a lotion that simultaneously removes makeup while nourishing the skin. Its high fatty acid content makes Coconut Oil deeply moisturizing and, by massaging a generous amount into dry skin, it will enjoy intense hydration. It is gentle enough to be used on baby skin, making it suitable for relieving diaper rashes and other skin irritations.

To hydrate chapped lips naturally, Coconut Oil can be melted and blended with moisturizing essential oils to make a nourishing lip balm. To eliminate and prevent ingrown hairs from forming and leading to dull areas of skin, a body scrub can be made with Coconut Carrier Oil, an exfoliant, and essential oils. Coconut Oil makes an excellent deodorant when combined with anti-bacterial essential oil blends.

Used in hair, Coconut Oil can protect the scalp against the discomfort of dryness. Lustrous hair and a healthier scalp can be achieved by mixing Coconut Oil with essential oils that are known to have hair benefits. When shaving, Coconut Oil can be used to prevent skin irritation. Whether on its own or mixed with essential oils, it can be used as a shaving cream or as a soothing aftershave that protects skin against itchiness and dehydration and prevents the need for additional moisturizing products.

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil, or Grape Oil, is extracted from the seeds of the Vitis vinifera botanical, which is typically cultivated to produce wine grapes. Generally, the seeds and seed oil are a byproduct of the winemaking process. Though often discarded, the seeds are said to be the part of the grape that is most conducive to beauty.

The grapevine is endemic to the Mediterranean region as well as Asia, and it is believed that the Greeks were the first to consume grapes for their numerous health benefits. Ancient medical writings have revealed that the health benefits of grapes were recorded by Greek philosophers. Grapeseed Oil has existed and been in use for more than 6000 years, and the use of grapes in food and drink had been propagated throughout the Mediterranean region even before the Bible was written. According to the Bible, the oil was used in a dish called Pulse, which the Prophet Daniel is said to have eaten for its enhancing properties, which points to the fact that even then, people were aware of the benefits offered by Grapeseed Oil.

Used topically, Grapeseed Carrier Oil absorbs easily into the skin to deliver intense moisture without leaving an oily residue. This makes it ideal for skin types that are oily, sensitive, and mature. It is commonly found in cosmetic products such as face creams, lip balms, and sunscreens. 

Used in hair, Grapeseed Carrier Oil contributes to its softness and smoothness. Its conditioning properties moisturize dry, frizzy, damaged, and brittle hair without leaving hair smelling unpleasant or feeling greasy. 

Mango Butter

 

Mango Butter is a rich natural fat derived from the seeds contained inside the pits of the Mango fruit.
 
Mango trees have been cultivated and harvested in India for thousands of years and were introduced to the Western Hemisphere around 1700, after initially being planted in Brazil. Around 1740, they were introduced to the West Indies, and eventually they made their way to the Americas. In the 1930s, Mango Butter was one of the fats that was considered for use as an alternative to Cocoa Butter in the context of creating confectionary products; however, further studies showed that its significant amounts of tocopherol, phytosterols, and triterpenes also contributed to its potential as an effective ingredient for natural cosmetic formulations.


Used topically, Mango Butter’s creamy, long-lasting emollience nourishes skin and boosts its elasticity as well as its suppleness. Its high vitamin content protects skin against harsh environmental stressors. Its ability to easily melt on skin contact and penetrate into the skin without leaving a greasy residue makes Mango Butter an ideal ingredient in sun care products, balms, and hair care products such as those intended to control frizz. Its gentle, soothing quality makes it an ideal ingredient in baby moisturizers and products for sensitive skin, and its soothing quality makes it very good for irritated or itchy skin.


Mango Butter is known to boost skin’s luster and natural radiance. Along with softening and soothing properties, it cleanses the skin’s surface of impurities and unblocks pores. By restoring and maintaining moisture levels and by boosting cell regeneration, Mango Butter leaves skin looking plump, thereby promoting a rejuvenated appearance.


Used in hair, Mango Butter works as an effective scalp conditioner that seals in moisture and reduces breakage. It protects hair from drying, thereby controlling frizz and boosting volume to keep it looking and feeling soft, lush, and lustrous. By sustaining moisture and promoting cell regeneration, Mango Butter encourages the growth of stronger, healthier hair. 

Olive Oil

According to Greek mythology, the goddess Athena offered Greece the gift of the Olive tree, which the Greeks preferred over the offering of Poseidon, which was a salt water spring gushing out of a cliff. Believing that Olive Oil was essential, they began using it in their religious practices as well as for culinary, cosmetic, pharmaceutical, and lighting purposes. Olive Oil and the Olive tree have popular mention throughout religious scriptures and are often symbolic of divine blessings, peace, and offering an apology, hence the expression “extending an olive branch” as a way of conveying the desire for a truce. The cross-cultural symbol also represents beauty, strength, and prosperity.

In the 15th and 16th centuries, Olive trees were introduced to the West by Spanish and Portuguese explorers. In the late 18th century, Olive groves were established in California by Franciscan missionaries; however, the countries surrounding the Mediterranean Sea, with their mild climates and ideal soils, continue to be the finest areas for nurturing Olive trees. Countries outside of the Mediterranean that are major producers of Olive Carrier Oil include Argentina, Chile, the Southwestern USA, South Africa, Australia and New Zealand.

Used topically, Olive Oil can be applied in skincare for its ability to cleanse and moisturize. Adding Olive Carrier Oil to abrasive ingredients can enhance their exfoliation properties to leave skin looking rejuvenated and radiant. Olive Oil is an effective makeup remover for even the most stubborn waterproof products. Its lubricating quality not only plumps the skin to make it smoother and softer, but it also makes Olive Oil an ideal substitute for shaving cream allowing for a closer, more refreshing shave. It can also be applied as an invigorating aftershave. It can be used in nail care to soften and moisturize the cuticles, and it can be used to create a natural facial mask. Used in hair, Olive Carrier Oil coats the hair shaft to protect it from environmental pollutants and leaves hair looking and feeling stronger, smoother, sleeker, and healthier.

Palm Oil (RSPO Certified Sustainable)

Commonly recognized as the tall, towering, ornamental garden tree that grows along streets and walking paths, the Palm tree has become one of the world’s most cultivated botanicals due to the flesh of its fruits and the fruits’ kernels, which yield the versatile Palm Carrier Oil and Palm Kernel Carrier Oil. Sometimes referred to as “Red Palm Oil” because of its natural, rich, dark redness when unprocessed, Palm Carrier Oil is obtained from the fruit of the Elaeis guineensis botanical, which is better known as the Oil Palm Tree. Palm Kernel Oil, on the other hand, is derived from the same fruit’s kernels. These oils must be further distinguished from Coconut Oil, which is derived from the kernel of the Coconut Palm (Cocos nucifera).

Used topically, Palm Oil restores hydration to dry skin and prevents further dryness by sealing in moisture. It's suitable for use on sensitive skin. 

Used in hair, Palm Oil introduces shine, softness, and volume to hair that is dull, dehydrated, and flat. Those with curly hair will benefit from the moisture offered by Palm Oil, as it maintains softness and resilience while eliminating frizz.

Due to increasing concerns over the sociological and environmental issues surrounding the production of palm oil, Sugar Bee Bath is committed to using RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil. That means "no public claims relating to compliance with the RSPO Principles and Criteria can be made without third-party verification and certification by an independent, accredited Certification Body. The Accreditation Body will certify sustainable palm oil production, as stated in the RSPO Certification Systems. Growers will be assessed for certification once every 5 years, and if certified, will be annually assessed for continued compliance (the cost of audits will be borne by the producer who seeks RSPO certification).

"After 5 years the main assessment will be repeated. The objective of these detailed requirements is to ensure that RSPO assessments are carried out with objectivity and consistency, together with the required levels of technical rigour and stakeholder credibility.

The palm oil supply chain, from the tropics to its use as an ingredient in retail products all over the world, is complex.  To ensure the credibility of the sustainability claim at the end of the supply chain, all organisations that take legal ownership and physically handle RSPO certified sustainable oil palm products need to be supply chain certified.  Transparency and credibility are assured through RSPO Supply Chain Certification and RSPO Principles and Criteria Certification." (https://rspo.org/certification/how-rspo-certification-works)

Shea Butter

The Shea tree has been nicknamed “Tree of Life,” a moniker earned by virtue of its ability to address numerous skin, hair, and health conditions. “Mother Nature's Conditioner” is a nickname that Shea Butter has earned for its exceptional moisturizing and softening properties.

In some of Africa’s poorest regions, the Shea tree has become important to the economy and to the livelihood. In these places, Shea Butter is most commonly known as ‘Women’s Gold,’ due to the fact that Shea Butter production is the source of income for many women in Africa. The women use Shea Butter to purchase food, clothing, personal items, and to afford an education, among other purposes. The Shea tree was recognized as sacred, and different parts of the tree were used for various purposes, such as when its wood was used to carve the funeral beds and caskets of kings or respected community leaders.

Although some early records state that European explorers began using Shea Butter in the 1300s, the natural emollient was used long before then by the people of Africa. For use in the harsh desert climates, Shea nuts were crushed, mashed, and boiled into a butter that was used to protect skin and hair from the drying elements. According to historical sources, the use of Shea Butter has even been traced back to Egypt as far back as the first century at the time of Queen Cleopatra, when it was used largely in skin care products. Ancient accounts tell the story of Cleopatra demanding that large jars full of Shea Butter accompany her on all her travels so that she could apply the smooth, hydrating, soothing, butter to her skin daily.

Rich in Vitamins A, E and F, Shea Butter is a natural emollient that nourishes skin to promote its clarity. Whether skin is dry or oily, Shea Butter balances it without clogging pores. It melts at body temperature and is known to soothe mature skin. Gentle enough for the most sensitive skin, Shea Butter has even been used traditionally for baby care.

Used in hair, Shea Butter moisturizes and nourishes from root to the tip, thereby protecting against dryness and brittleness. It can prevent or reduce damage caused by environmental elements or heat styling. As with the rest of the body, Shea Butter rapidly penetrates the scalp to offer moisturize without leaving a sticky, greasy residue.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

© 2020 Sugar Bee Bath

Prince Albert, SK

  • w-facebook
  • White Instagram Icon